Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy informs you about our policy concerning the protection of personal data ("Personal Data") collected and processed when playing Go2Goal.com “the Game” (www.go2goal.com).

Please read the Privacy Policy and do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.

Access to and/or use of the Game implies you agree to the conditions provided for in the Privacy Policy concerning, in particular, the collection and use of your Personal Data as described below.

The present Privacy Policy may be updated at any time by Go2Goal.com. It's recommended that you consult it regularly.

 
Collected Personal Data

We collect and process your e-mail address and country of residence, connection and browsing data.

This Personal Data may be collected:

  • when you register to play or play Go2Goal.com,
  • when you identify yourself on a social network such as facebook.com


For the requirements of the Game, certain information like your score, your level or ranking, may be accessible and visible to Go2Goal.com and all other users. When you invite new members to play the game, or when you send messages using our services, we collect and store the information associated with these exchanges on our secure servers, in particular their content and e-mail addresses.

Go2Goal.com may:

  • contain links to third-party websites and
  • include content hosted by third-party websites

Go2Goal.com may not be held responsible for the non-respect of Personal Data protection on these websites and/or by these entities. We recommend that our users consult the section concerning privacy and Personal Data protection before using these websites and/or online payment solutions. Go2Goal.com may also not be held responsible for practices concerning how Personal Data is processed by the platforms (especially social networks) on which Go2Goal.com is available.

 
The use of Personal Data

The Personal Data collected and processed by Go2Goal.com enables you to access and/or use our game. It also enables us to:

  • analyse users' trends and behaviours with a view to improving the Game,
  • ensure maintenance for the Game,
  • target the advertising content present on our Game,
  • communicate with you, in particular by e-mail, in order to inform you about new features or evaluate your satisfaction.

The e-mails we send you contains information on how to unsubscribe if you do not wish to receive further e-mails from us.

Cookies

Go2Goal.com is using cookies to keep track of user sessions. You may, at any time, choose to delete or refuse these cookies. To find out how to do this, we recommend that you consult your Internet browser's "Help" section.

Should you chose to disable cookies, the Game will not work.

The transfer and cession of Personal Data

Your Personal Data will not be communicated to third parties except in the following cases:

  • The communication of your Personal Data to any competent authority in application of a regulatory or legal provision and/or by virtue of any legal or administrative ruling.
Users' control over their Personal Data

You may choose to voluntarily share and make your Personal Data public in the Game by posting messages or content. When you do this, you are responsible for any damages which may arise as a result of this disclosure.

You may close your account at any time and this will delete your profile and make all of your personal details invisible. However, Go2Goal.com may conserve your Personal Data for a reasonable period of time even once your account has been closed. Users' rights concerning the Data Protection Act

In accordance with Act No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 concerning information technology, files and civil liberties, modified by Act No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, you have the right to access, modify, rectify, delete and oppose information which concerns you. To exercise this right, just send an e-mail to: kontakt@go2goal.com

Personal Data Security

Go2Goal.com accords particular importance to the security of your Personal Data and takes all the necessary precautions to limit the risk of loss, deterioration or improper use of it. Your account data is stored on a secure server equipped with a firewall.

We recommend that you do not send Personal Data using non-secure communication methods, such as e-mails and instant messages.

Futher questions

Do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at kontakt@go2goal.com if you have any questions about how Go2Goal.com uses your Personal Data, and, in particular, about the provisions of the present Privacy Policy.